Car Reviews

8 Best Single-Cab Pickup Trucks to Buy in Saudi Arabia

Single-cab pickup trucks are a practical option for business and project owners who need a vehicle that combines ease of use with suitable cargo space for transporting goods and equipment. With the wide range of options available in the Saudi market, such as the Toyota Hilux, Isuzu D-Max, Mitsubishi L200, and Mahindra Single Cab Pickup, along with models such as the Foton Tunland G7, Nissan Navara, JAC T8, and Ford Ranger, it is important to compare mechanical specifications, prices, and operating costs before making a purchase decision.

In this guide from Carsvid, we review the most notable options, highlighting their engines, transmissions, and drivetrains, in addition to their prices. The right choice depends not only on the purchase price, but also on fuel consumption, maintenance costs, spare-parts availability, and how well the vehicle suits the nature of the work.

Pickup Trucks for Sale in Saudi Arabia

عروض سيارات كارزفد

Single-Cab Pickup Truck Specifications Table in Saudi Arabia

Vehicle ModelEngine Capacity and Fuel TypePower / TorqueDrivetrain and TransmissionKey Equipment and FeaturesPrice Range (Saudi Riyals – Including VAT)
Toyota Hilux2.7L gasoline / 2.4L–2.8L diesel164–201 hpRear-wheel drive (4×2) or four-wheel drive (4×4) / manual or automaticHigh reliability, spacious cargo bed, extensive dealer and spare-parts network88,000 – 134,600
Isuzu D-Max1.9L / 3.0L turbo diesel150–190 hpRear-wheel drive (4×2) or four-wheel drive (4×4) / manualExcellent fuel efficiency, strong towing and payload capacity, designed for business use82,000 – 98,000
Mitsubishi L2002.4L gasoline / 2.4L diesel128–136 hpRear-wheel drive (4×2) or four-wheel drive (4×4) / manualReinforced chassis, economical operating costs, airbags, and ABS82,000 – 87,600
Ford Ranger2.0L turbo diesel / 2.3L EcoBoost gasoline170–210 hpRear-wheel or four-wheel drive / six-speed manual or automaticModern cabin, advanced safety systems, high towing and payload capacity105,000 – 118,000
Foton Tunland G72.0L turbo diesel161 hpRear-wheel drive (4×2) / six-speed manualVery competitive price, multimedia screen, and chassis designed for heavy loads46,000 – 54,000
JAC T82.0L turbo diesel138 hpRear-wheel drive / six-speed manualModern design, excellent fuel-tank capacity, extended warranty69,000 – 76,500
Nissan Navara2.5L gasoline158 hpRear-wheel drive (4×2) / six-speed manualComfortable suspension, fuel efficiency, body designed for cargo transport55,000 – 68,000
Mahindra Pickup2.2L mHawk diesel140 hpRear-wheel or four-wheel drive / manualDurable chassis designed for off-road use, heavy-duty capacity at an economical cost76,000 – 81,000

List of the Best Single-Cab Pickup Trucks in Saudi Arabia

Below is an explanation of the best single-cab pickups in Saudi Arabia, including their prices and key specifications:

Toyota Hilux

Toyota Hilux
Toyota Hilux

The Toyota Hilux is one of the options worth considering when looking for a work pickup in Saudi Arabia and is among the best Toyota pickups. It is available in single-cab versions with different engines and drivetrains. The right choice depends on how the vehicle will be used, not merely on the trim name.

For use within cities and on paved roads, rear-wheel drive may be sufficient, while four-wheel drive is worth considering for those working at unpaved sites. It is also important to compare the purchase price with the required payload and expected maintenance costs.

Price in Saudi Arabia

Carsvid offers single-cab Hilux models and trims at different prices, such as a 2023 Hilux GLX priced at SAR 89,500 and a 2024 Hilux S GLX priced at SAR 133,500. However, these prices apply to two specific vehicles and should not be considered a general price range for single-cab trims without verifying the cab type in each listing.

Toyota Hilux for Sale in Saudi Arabia

Note: Prices are linked to the vehicles and listings available at the time of review and may change according to the model, trim, mileage, and condition. For the exact price, please review the current car listings on Carsvid.

Mechanical Specifications

The Toyota Hilux is suitable for daily work and equipment transport, with multiple engine and drivetrain options. Some versions are available with a 2.7-liter four-cylinder gasoline engine producing 164 hp and up to 245 Nm of torque, paired with a five-speed manual transmission. Diesel versions are also available with a 2.8-liter engine producing 201 hp and up to 500 Nm of torque in some automatic four-wheel-drive variants, paired with a six-speed transmission.

Isuzu D-Max

Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu D-Max

The Isuzu D-Max deserves consideration from anyone looking for a pickup for commercial use, particularly those interested in diesel engines, manual transmissions, and operating costs. Vehicle specifications vary by trim, so the listed version should be compared rather than applying the specifications of one trim to all versions.

When choosing a vehicle for daily work, it is useful to focus on the permitted payload, cargo-bed capacity, and regular maintenance costs. You should also ensure that the engine suits the intended use, as transporting goods within the city differs from working at remote sites.

Price in Saudi Arabia

The price of a 2023 Isuzu D-Max STD at Carsvid is SAR 70,500, with a 2.5-liter diesel engine, manual transmission, and 65,000 km on the odometer. This price applies to a specific vehicle and is not a general price for all D-Max trims or confirmation that the listing is for a single-cab version.

Isuzu D-Max for Sale in Saudi Arabia

Note: Prices are linked to the vehicles and listings available at the time of review and may change according to the model, trim, mileage, and condition. For the exact price, please review the current car listings on Carsvid.

Mechanical Specifications

The Isuzu D-Max is worth considering for those who need a diesel pickup for work and transport. Standard single-cab versions come with a 1.9-liter four-cylinder turbo-diesel engine producing 150 hp, paired with a six-speed manual transmission. Two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions are available. The cargo-bed length is approximately 2,305 mm and its width is 1,570 mm, dimensions that are important for transporting tools or goods.

Mitsubishi L200

Mitsubishi L200
Mitsubishi L200

The Mitsubishi L200 can be included when comparing work-oriented pickups. Its suitability varies according to the trim, engine, and drivetrain, so it is important to identify the desired model before comparing it with the Hilux and D-Max.

When purchasing a used vehicle, pay attention to its maintenance history, suspension, and transmission, as well as inspecting the body and cargo-bed floor, especially if the vehicle was previously used to transport heavy loads.

Price in Saudi Arabia

A 2024 Mitsubishi L200 is available on Carsvid for SAR 111,550. According to the listing, it is a new vehicle with a 2.4-liter diesel engine and automatic transmission.

Mitsubishi L200 for Sale in Saudi Arabia

Note: Prices are linked to the vehicles and listings available at the time of review and may change according to the model, trim, mileage, and condition. For the exact price, please review the current car listings on Carsvid.

Mechanical Specifications

The Mitsubishi L200 is suitable for those looking for a practical pickup with gasoline and diesel options. The gasoline version has a 2.4-liter engine producing 126 hp and 194 Nm, paired with a five-speed manual transmission. The 2.4-liter turbo-diesel version produces 148 hp and 330 Nm of torque, paired with a six-speed manual transmission, with an advertised fuel economy of approximately 15.5 km/l. Diesel-version specifications state a maximum payload of up to 1,010 kg; however, the actual payload may vary according to the equipment and the vehicle’s permitted weight.

Foton Tunland G7

Foton Tunland G7
Foton Tunland G7

The Foton Tunland G7 deserves consideration among competitively priced options. Buyers using the vehicle for work should balance the initial price against ease of maintenance, spare-parts availability, warranty coverage, and how well the equipment suits the required loads.

It is better not to rely solely on advertised prices. You should also verify the permitted payload and cargo-bed dimensions, as these factors may be more important than some additional features for business owners.

Price in Saudi Arabia

Carsvid lists a 2026 Foton Tunland at SAR 54,050, described as a new vehicle with a two-liter diesel engine and manual transmission.

Foton Vehicles for Sale in Saudi Arabia

Note: Prices are linked to the vehicles and listings available at the time of review and may change according to the model, trim, mileage, and condition. For the exact price, please review the current car listings on Carsvid.

Mechanical Specifications

The Foton Tunland G7 may suit those looking for a pickup with a turbo-diesel engine and practical equipment. One specification page lists a version with a 2.0-liter diesel engine producing 163 hp, a six-speed manual transmission, rear-wheel drive, and advertised fuel economy of approximately 14.2 km/l. Tunland prices and specifications vary according to the production year, trim, and market.

Nissan Navara

Nissan Navara
Nissan Navara

The Nissan Navara is worth researching in the pickup market, but including it in a single-cab list requires verifying the local availability of the required trim. When comparing it, review the engine type, transmission, drivetrain, and payload, then compare the total price with single-cab options that have confirmed listings.

Price in Saudi Arabia

The Nissan Navara costs approximately SAR 55,000, with the price varying according to the trim and equipment.

Nissan Navara for Sale in Saudi Arabia

Note: Prices are linked to the vehicles and listings available at the time of review and may change according to the model, trim, mileage, and condition. For the exact price, please review the current car listings on Carsvid.

Mechanical Specifications

The Nissan Navara is available with different engines and trims depending on the market. Published specifications for one gasoline version include a 2.5-liter engine producing 168 hp and 244 Nm of torque, with a manual transmission and two-wheel drive in some versions. Diesel and four-wheel-drive versions are also available, but it should not be assumed that all of them are offered as single-cab models in Saudi Arabia. Before purchasing, verify the engine, transmission, drivetrain, and that the listed vehicle is actually a single-cab rather than a double-cab version.

JAC T8

JAC T8
JAC T8

The JAC T8 is among the options worth comparing for those looking for a competitively priced pickup. However, the initial price alone is not enough to assess its value; you should also consider the cab type, equipment, warranty, spare-parts availability, and maintenance costs.

Comparison is especially important here to determine whether the price advantage at purchase will remain after accounting for several years of operating costs. You should also ensure that the selected trim is suitable for the payload and road conditions where the vehicle will operate.

Price in Saudi Arabia

Carsvid offers a 2023 JAC T8 with four-wheel drive for SAR 55,200, described as a new vehicle with a two-liter diesel engine and manual transmission.

JAC T8 for Sale in Saudi Arabia

Note: Prices are linked to the vehicles and listings available at the time of review and may change according to the model, trim, mileage, and condition. For the exact price, please review the current car listings on Carsvid.

Mechanical Specifications

The JAC T8 comes with a 2.0-liter turbo-diesel engine producing approximately 136–140 hp and 290–320 Nm of torque, with a manual transmission in some versions. Some specifications list ground clearance of approximately 220 mm, which can be useful on unpaved roads. However, the available source does not confirm that the version with these figures is a single-cab model, so it is included here for preliminary comparison only. The body type and trim must be verified before including it among locally available single-cab pickups.

Ford Ranger

Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger

The Ford Ranger deserves consideration for those looking for a work pickup, especially if the available trim provides the desired balance between engine performance, payload, and equipment. The comparison should focus on a specific version available for purchase in Saudi Arabia, while verifying the warranty, maintenance, and spare-parts availability rather than relying on general model specifications.

Price in Saudi Arabia

The average price of a single-cab Ford Ranger is SAR 110,000, with the price varying according to the trim and specifications.

Ford Ranger for Sale in Saudi Arabia

Note: Prices are linked to the vehicles and listings available at the time of review and may change according to the model, trim, mileage, and condition. For the exact price, please review the current car listings on Carsvid.

Mechanical Specifications

The Ford Ranger is known for its wide range of trims and engines, with prices and specifications varying considerably between markets. It comes with two engine options: a 2.0-liter four-cylinder turbocharged diesel engine producing 170 hp, and a 2.3-liter four-cylinder turbocharged gasoline engine producing 270 to 298 hp.

Mahindra Single-Cab Pickup

Mahindra Single-Cab Pickup
Mahindra Single-Cab Pickup

Mahindra pickups are worth researching among commercial options, especially for buyers who prioritize price and intended use. However, the choice should not depend on price alone; verify the specifications of the locally available version, payload, warranty, and spare-parts availability in the area where the vehicle will be used.

If the vehicle will be used daily over long distances or at remote worksites, it is important to estimate the impact of maintenance and downtime on the total cost of ownership.

Price in Saudi Arabia

The price of a 2025 Mahindra Single-Cab Pickup on Carsvid is SAR 76,475, with the price varying according to the trim and equipment.

Mahindra Pickups for Sale in Saudi Arabia

Note: Prices are linked to the vehicles and listings available at the time of review and may change according to the model, trim, mileage, and condition. For the exact price, please review the current car listings on Carsvid.

Mechanical Specifications

The 2025 Mahindra Single-Cab Pickup comes with a 2.2-liter four-cylinder diesel engine and manual transmission, making it an option worth considering for commercial use and cargo transport.

How to Choose the Right Single-Cab Pickup

Choosing a single-cab pickup in Saudi Arabia depends on the type of work, budget, and number of kilometers the vehicle will travel, not only on the purchase price. An economical vehicle may be suitable for transporting goods within the city, while construction sites, farms, and unpaved roads may require a different engine, torque output, and drivetrain. Before deciding, compare the total cost, payload, ease of maintenance, and spare-parts availability.

Set Your Budget Before Buying

Begin by determining how much you can pay, then calculate additional costs that may not be included in the advertised price. These may include VAT if it is not included, insurance, registration and plate fees where applicable, and any equipment you need, such as a bed cover, barriers, or load-securing tools.

If you are buying the pickup for a commercial project, it is better to keep a reserve for maintenance, tires, and emergency repairs. The lower-priced trim may be sufficient for your work, but compare its equipment and warranty before choosing it based on price alone.

Remember that vehicle prices vary according to the model year, engine, drivetrain, and available offers. Therefore, request a written quotation specifying the exact trim and what the final amount includes.

Choose the Engine According to the Intended Use

The choice between gasoline and diesel depends on annual mileage, the type of load, fuel prices, and expected maintenance costs.

Gasoline engine: This may suit moderate daily use and short trips within the city, especially if the vehicle does not cover high annual mileage. However, fuel consumption is affected by engine size, payload, and driving style.

Diesel engine: This may be suitable for commercial work, long distances, and frequent loading, thanks to the torque available in many diesel engines. Nevertheless, compare maintenance costs and the availability of technicians and spare parts, especially for engines equipped with emissions-treatment systems.

For example, it is not enough to know that an engine produces high torque. Ask about torque at different engine speeds, the transmission, and the loads you will usually transport. It is also preferable to review the advertised fuel consumption and compare it with realistic consumption suited to your use.

Do You Need Four-Wheel Drive or Rear-Wheel Drive?

Rear-wheel drive is a practical option for many everyday jobs, such as transporting goods on paved roads and traveling between warehouses, stores, and worksites within cities. Depending on the vehicle and its equipment, it may cost less than some four-wheel-drive trims.

Four-wheel drive may be useful when working on sand, rough dirt roads, or difficult-to-reach sites, particularly when road conditions vary. However, it does not automatically make the vehicle suitable for every type of terrain. Tires, ground clearance, weight, payload, and driver skill also play important roles.

Choose the drivetrain according to the roads you actually use. If most of your trips are on asphalt, you may not need four-wheel drive. If reaching farms, construction sites, and unpaved roads is a regular part of your work, compare four-wheel-drive trims while considering their price, fuel consumption, and maintenance costs.

Pay Attention to Payload and Bed Dimensions

Do not rely solely on the cargo bed’s exterior appearance or length when choosing a pickup. Check the maximum permitted payload, the length, width, and side-wall height of the cargo bed, as well as the available space between the wheel arches, if applicable.

Requirements vary according to the type of goods. Those transporting pipes or long panels may need a longer bed, while width and height may be more important for transporting equipment or boxes.

Also, understand the difference between cargo-bed payload and the vehicle’s permitted gross weight. Available payload is affected by the vehicle’s weight, equipment, passengers, and any additional tools. Exceeding the permitted weight may affect braking, steering, tires, and suspension, and increase the likelihood of breakdowns and driving risks.

If you will use the pickup daily to transport goods, compare the figures in the specification sheet and owner’s manual, and do not rely solely on the seller’s estimates.

Check the Warranty, Maintenance, and Spare-Parts Availability

Two vehicles may have similar prices, but their actual costs over several years of work can differ because of maintenance, warranty coverage, and parts availability. Before purchasing, ask about the warranty period and conditions, the regular maintenance schedule, the cost of basic services, and the availability of consumables such as filters, brake components, and tires.

In commercial use, costs do not end with the repair bill. If the vehicle breaks down for several days, goods deliveries may be delayed or you may have to rent a replacement vehicle. Therefore, having a nearby service center and quick access to parts are important factors, especially if the pickup is essential to your business.

Pre-purchase inspection is even more important when choosing a used vehicle. The engine, transmission, cooling system, suspension, and body should be inspected, while the maintenance history and any signs of accidents or overloading should be verified.

Is a Single-Cab Pickup Better Than a Double-Cab Pickup?

The main difference between a single-cab pickup and a double-cab pickup is how space is distributed between passengers and the cargo bed. A single cab is generally designed for the driver and one or a limited number of passengers, depending on the design, leaving relatively more space for a longer cargo bed. A double cab provides additional seating, making it more suitable for those who need to transport workers or family members alongside goods.

Comparison Table: Single-Cab and Double-Cab Pickups

Comparison FactorSingle-Cab PickupDouble-Cab Pickup
Passenger CapacityUp to 2–3 passengers (driver plus 1 or 2).5–6 passengers comfortably.
Cargo-Bed LengthLonger and wider; designed for heavy use and transporting goods and long loads.Shorter, because part of the chassis is allocated to the rear passenger cabin.
Payload and Commercial CapacityGreater ability to accommodate heavy and bulky loads.Excellent, but the cargo area is smaller than in a single-cab model.
Primary UsePurely commercial and practical (contracting, transport, farms, companies, and heavy-duty work).Family and dual-purpose (combining family and cargo transport, off-road trips, and loading).
Comfort and Interior SpaceVery limited space behind the seats for storing personal items.Spacious cabin, comfortable rear seats, and secure interior storage.
Purchase PriceLower price and excellent economic value for work.Higher price because of the additional specifications and interior space.
Resale ValueHigh demand from companies and business owners.Very broad demand from individuals and families, with a larger market.
Fuel ConsumptionUsually better because of the vehicle’s lower overall weight.Slightly higher because of the additional cabin weight.

This does not mean that one type is better for everyone. The choice depends on the vehicle’s primary task. If the goal is to transport equipment and materials frequently, a single cab may be more practical. If transporting passengers is a core requirement, a double cab may be more suitable, even if it requires sacrificing some cargo space.

When Is a Single Cab the Better Choice?

A single cab is suitable when the vehicle is primarily used for commercial or professional work, such as transporting tools, construction materials, goods, and agricultural equipment. It also suits those who need a long cargo bed or want a vehicle focused on work rather than multiple seats.

It may be suitable for small businesses, maintenance teams, farms, and some delivery activities, provided that the payload and bed dimensions match the nature of the work. Before purchasing, verify the approved number of seats on the vehicle registration and ensure that its equipment suits the intended use.

When Is a Double-Cab Pickup More Suitable?

A double cab is more suitable if you regularly need to transport workers or colleagues, or if you want to use the vehicle for both work and personal travel. The additional cabin provides greater flexibility for passengers and luggage and may eliminate the need for a second vehicle in some cases.

However, do not assume that a double cab has less loading capacity or that a single cab always carries more weight. Permitted payload varies according to the model, trim, and vehicle gross weight, so compare the actual figures rather than relying solely on the number of cabins.

What Are the Costs of Owning a Single-Cab Pickup in Saudi Arabia?

The cost of owning a pickup involves more than its purchase price. Over the years of use, you will pay for fuel, maintenance, tires, insurance, registration, and equipment, and you may also incur repair costs or losses caused by vehicle downtime. In return, part of the purchase value may be recovered when the vehicle is sold later.

Annual Fuel Consumption

Annual fuel spending depends on the distance the vehicle travels, its actual fuel economy, and the price of the fuel used.

Fuel cost can be estimated using the following formula:

Annual fuel cost = annual kilometers ÷ fuel economy in kilometers per liter × price per liter.

For example, if the vehicle travels 30,000 km annually and its actual fuel economy is 10 km/l, it will need approximately 3,000 liters per year. Multiply this amount by the current price per liter to estimate the annual cost.

This example is for illustration and is not a prediction of a specific model’s fuel consumption. Consumption may increase when carrying heavy loads, driving at high speeds, or repeatedly stopping and starting in the city.

Regular Maintenance and Tires

Maintenance expenses include changing the oil and filters and inspecting the brakes, fluids, and suspension components according to the manufacturer’s schedule. Tires must also be inspected and replaced according to mileage, road conditions, payload, and air pressure.

Costs may rise with heavy use because of frequent driving on unpaved roads, transporting large loads, or towing equipment. Therefore, do not compare vehicles based only on the cost of the first service; request an estimate of regular maintenance costs over the years or mileage you expect to cover.

Insurance, Registration, and Equipment

Add the cost of suitable insurance, registration and plate fees where applicable, and any equipment required for work to your budget. Equipment may include a bed cover, barriers, load-securing tools, or accessories specific to the activity.

Also ensure that any modification is compatible with regulatory requirements and warranty conditions. Improper equipment may increase weight, affect vehicle safety, or cause additional costs later.

Depreciation and Resale

Resale is an important part of calculating ownership costs. A vehicle that retains its value well may cost less in the long term, even if its purchase price is higher than that of a competitor.

The value of a used pickup is affected by factors including its model year, mileage, mechanical condition, accident history, maintenance record, and demand for the model. Heavy commercial use or damage to the bed and body may reduce its resale value.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a single-cab pickup cost in Saudi Arabia?

The price varies according to the brand, model year, engine, drivetrain, and trim. Average prices start at approximately SAR 82,000 for some Mitsubishi L200 and Isuzu D-Max trims, while some Toyota Hilux trims cost more than SAR 100,000.

What is the best single-cab pickup for commercial use?

That depends on the nature of the business. Compare payload, bed dimensions, fuel consumption, maintenance costs, spare-parts availability, and warranty coverage. A diesel engine with suitable torque may be preferable for frequent transport, while a gasoline engine may suit those who drive shorter distances or work in the city.

Which is better: a gasoline or diesel pickup?

Gasoline may suit moderate use and short trips, while diesel may be suitable for long-distance driving and frequent loading in some models. However, a proper comparison requires calculating annual fuel costs, maintenance expenses, purchase price, and the availability of service centers.

Is a single-cab pickup suitable for off-road driving?

It can be suitable if it has a drivetrain, tires, and ground clearance appropriate for the road type. Four-wheel drive is useful in certain conditions, such as sand and dirt roads, but it does not eliminate the need for careful driving or suitable tires.

Which vehicle has the lowest maintenance cost?

No single vehicle can be identified as the least expensive without comparing specific trims, spare-parts prices, maintenance schedules, and warranties. Easy access to parts and a widespread service-center network may be more important than a small difference in regular maintenance costs.

How do I know the permitted payload of a pickup?

Review the vehicle data plate, owner’s manual, and official specifications for the trim you want to purchase. Check the permitted payload and the vehicle’s gross weight, and do not rely on the visible bed capacity or the seller’s estimates.

Is it better to buy a new or used pickup?

A new vehicle generally offers known mechanical condition and a warranty subject to the dealer’s terms, but it requires a larger initial budget. A used vehicle may cost less, but its condition, maintenance history, and previous use have a significant effect on future costs.

In Summary

The Toyota Hilux and Isuzu D-Max are among the leading models to compare when looking for a work pickup, while other options may offer good value depending on the trim, price, and maintenance availability. However, the final recommendation should be based on specific single-cab vehicles, not on model prices that include different trims.

Ultimately, choose the pickup that meets your work requirements at the lowest reasonable total cost, not merely the vehicle with the lowest purchase price. The right engine, suitable payload, and easy maintenance can make a greater difference to business profitability over years of use.

Back to top button