The trims of Toyota Camry GL, GLX, and GLI differ in equipment, specifications, and prices depending on the model year and the market in which the car was offered. To accurately identify the differences, Carsvid highlights the key distinctions that help you determine the most suitable trim when buying a used Camry in Saudi Arabia, taking into account the engine specifications, original equipment, vehicle condition, and market price. Relying solely on the trim code is not enough for comparison, as specifications may vary between production years and markets. Therefore, it is recommended to verify the specifications of the specific vehicle before making a purchase decision.
Toyota Camry for Sale in Saudi Arabia
Meaning of GL, GLX, and GLI
| Code | What can be stated with confidence |
|---|---|
| GL | A trim available across multiple Camry generations. In the 2012 model pricing, it was the least expensive at 85,000 riyals. |
| GLX | A better-equipped trim than GL in the generations we reviewed, with several versions available (manual, automatic, and with a sunroof). |
| SE | The trim often omitted from comparisons. In 2012, it was more expensive than the GLX at 102,000 riyals, while the SE Limited cost 107,000 riyals. |
| GLi | An older designation that appeared on Camrys in the 1980s and 1990s with 2.0- and 2.2-liter engines. It also appeared in some markets through 2002 with a 2.4-liter engine. |
The Difference in Prices and Equipment
Based on the cash price list for the 2012 Camry, we calculated the difference between the trims:
| Trim | Price (riyals) | Difference from GL |
|---|---|---|
| GL Automatic | 85,000 | — |
| GLX Manual | 94,000 | +9,000 (11%) |
| GLX Automatic | 96,000 | +11,000 (13%) |
| GLX Manual with Sunroof | 97,000 | +12,000 (14%) |
| GLX Automatic with Sunroof | 99,000 | +14,000 (16%) |
| SE | 102,000 | +17,000 (20%) |
| SE Limited | 107,000 | +22,000 (26%) |
According to Carsvid experts, the table indicates that the sunroof and transmission were important parts of the price difference within the GLX itself, with a difference of 5,000 riyals between the least and most expensive GLX versions. Therefore, it is not enough to ask, “Is it a GLX?” Ask instead: Which GLX version is it?
What Usually Changes Between Trims
When comparing two cars from the same production year, Carsvid experts always inspect these elements. Remember that some of them may have been added after purchase:
- Interior: Seat type, power seat adjustment, memory, and heating if available.
- Exterior: Wheels, sunroof, and lighting (xenon or LED).
- Comfort: Cruise control, steering-wheel buttons, parking sensors, and AUX and USB ports.
- Safety: Airbags and ABS.
Note about market listings: The specifications of vehicles advertised under the GLX name vary depending on their origin (Gulf, Japanese, and others). This alone is enough to make the name insufficient for determining the equipment.
Difference Between the Camry GL, GLX, and GLI by Year
The following table explains the Toyota Camry trims by year:
| Period | Generation | What you should know |
|---|---|---|
| 2002–2006 | Third generation (XV30) | GL and GLX were available, while GLi appeared in some markets. Check the original market before comparing. |
| 2007–2011 | Fourth generation (XV40) | The commonly available trims were GL, GLX, and SE. The popular 2.4-liter engine was used, with mid-generation styling updates that may cause confusion between model years. |
| 2012–2017 | Fifth generation (XV50) | The trims listed for 2012 were GL, GLX, SE, and SE Limited. |
Do the Engines Differ?
In many GL and GLX versions, the engine is the same. For example, in the 2006–2009 Camry, the engine was the 2AZ-FE, with a 2.4-liter displacement (2,362 cc), four cylinders, four valves per cylinder, VVT-i, a five-speed automatic transmission, and front-wheel drive. These specifications come from Australian and New Zealand market brochures, and details may differ in the Gulf version, so verify your vehicle’s data.
Carsvid’s conclusion indicates that the difference between GL and GLX is often a difference in equipment rather than power or fuel consumption. Do not pay a substantial premium assuming that the GLX has a “more powerful engine.”
Details of the Camry GL, GLX, and GLI Trims
Camry GL

The Camry GL is the base trim in the lineup and suits those who want a practical daily-use car at the lowest cost. In the dealer list for the 2017 model, it came with a 2.5-liter engine producing 178 horsepower and a six-speed automatic transmission, with prices ranging from 80,900 to 84,500 riyals depending on the version. Its equipment varied within the trim itself: the base version had 16-inch steel wheels, while higher versions had aluminum wheels, rear sensors, and a rear sunshade. The GL Limited featured a touchscreen and LED daytime running lights. In the 2012 list, the GL was the least expensive at 85,000 riyals. When buying a used GL, do not assume it is “free of features.” Equipment may vary from one version to another, and some features may have been added after purchase.
Camry GLX

The Camry GLX is a higher trim than the GL and is the most popular choice for those seeking greater comfort and more equipment. In 2017, it came with a 2.5-liter engine producing 181 horsepower and dual exhaust outlets, priced at 92,600 riyals—approximately 12% more than the GL. Its most notable features included a sunroof, front LED lighting, front and rear sensors, a 6.1-inch screen with a rear camera, cruise control, and a rear spoiler. Versions included the Sport Z, with a sporty appearance and 17-inch wheels, and the Premium, priced at 101,600 riyals and equipped with navigation, smart entry, and a push-button start. Before paying the GLX premium, make sure that the features you see are original and working, as screens and wheels are among the items most commonly installed later.
Camry GLI

The Camry GLI is an older designation than GL and GLX in its commonly used form. In the Saudi market, it dates to approximately 1998–2002 according to experienced forum members, when it was offered alongside the XLI and Grande. Many described it as one of the higher trims for the four-cylinder engine in that generation, but we do not have a dealer list confirming its engine power or detailed equipment in Saudi Arabia. Therefore, it is not appropriate to compare it directly with the 2012 or 2017 GLX, as the generation and specifications are completely different. If you find a GLI offered today, it is a very old car, and its mechanical condition and maintenance history should be evaluated before its trim name.
Detailed Comparison Table for the Camry GL, GLX, and GLI
| Item | GL | GLX | GLI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Era in the Saudi market | Multiple generations through 2017 | Multiple generations through 2017 | Approximately 1998–2002, absent from 2007 and later models (according to forums) |
| Position in the lineup | Base | Higher than GL | One of the higher trims for the four-cylinder engine in that generation, alongside XLI and Grande |
| Engine | 2.4-liter (2007–2011 generation), and 2.5-liter (2017) | 2.4-liter (2007–2011 generation), and 2.5-liter (2017) | Not available for the Saudi market |
| Power (2017) | 178 hp | 181 hp with dual exhaust outlets | Not available |
| Transmission (2017) | Six-speed automatic | Six-speed automatic | Not available |
| Wheels (2017) | 16-inch steel; higher GL versions had 16-inch aluminum wheels | Aluminum (16-inch; 17-inch on Sport Z and Premium) | Not available |
| Lighting (2017) | Halogen with rear fog lights, and LED DRLs on the GL Limited | Front LED headlights | Not available |
| Screen and camera | No screen on the base GL; touchscreen on the GL Limited | 6.1-inch screen and rear camera (Premium: navigation with a 7-inch screen) | Not available |
| Sensors (2017) | Rear only, and on one GL version | Front and rear | Not available |
| Cruise control | Not mentioned for the GL | Available | Not available |
| Sunroof | Not available | Available on the standard GLX and Premium | Not available |
| Smart entry and push-button start | Not available | Premium only | Not available |
| 2012 price | 85,000 riyals | 94,000 to 99,000 riyals | Not available |
| 2017 price | 80,900 to 84,500 riyals | 92,600 riyals; Sport Z at 94,100; Premium at 101,600 | Not available |
| Best suited for | Daily use and fleets | Greater comfort at a mid-range price | An older car evaluated based on its condition |
How Can You Identify the Camry Trim Before Buying?
When comparing the options available in the Saudi market, we divide verification into three layers—the Carsvid method—with one question for each layer:
- Identity: What is the model year and original market? Match the VIN with the documents. If the car was imported, refer to the specifications of the market where it was sold.
- Equipment: What is original and what was added? Wheels, seat upholstery, screens, and sunroofs can all be installed after purchase, so do not pay for them as though they came from the factory.
- Condition: Does everything present actually work? A nonfunctional feature has no value and may cost you money to repair.
Decision formula: Acceptable price difference = value of the original equipment that actually works − cost of repairing what does not work.
This is where transparent video presentations of cars on Carsvid are particularly useful: you can watch the sunroof, power seats, and screen operate before deciding, without relying on a written description.
Detailed Comparison Table for the Camry GL, GLX, and GLI
Which Camry Trim Is Right for You?
- GL: Suitable if you use the car daily (home and work) and condition matters more than features. In the 2012 list, it was the least expensive, with a difference of up to 14,000 riyals compared with the highest GLX. This is a substantial amount that could be directed toward maintenance or a better-condition vehicle.
- GLX: Worth considering if a sunroof, power seats, and cruise control are important to you, provided you confirm that they are original and working. Compare two versions that are close in year and mileage to determine the true value of the difference.
- SE: If you find one, it is more expensive—20% higher than the GL in the 2012 list—and suits those seeking a sportier appearance. However, buy the condition, not the name.
- GLi: Do not pay extra based on the name alone. Verify the year and market first, then evaluate it according to its actual specifications.
2017 Camry Trim Table in Saudi Arabia
The following table shows the differences between the 2017 Camry trims and the main features that distinguish each trim from the one before it:
| Trim | Price (riyals) | Power | What distinguishes it from the previous trim |
|---|---|---|---|
| GL Standard | 80,900 | 178 hp | 2.5-liter engine, six-speed transmission, halogen lights, 16-inch steel wheels, six speakers, steering-wheel audio controls |
| GL (second version) | 82,900 | 178 hp | Rear sensors, rear sunshade, 16-inch aluminum wheels |
| GL Limited | 84,500 | 178 hp | LED DRLs, chrome handles, touchscreen, 16-inch aluminum wheels |
| GLX | 92,600 | 181 hp | Dual exhaust, side chrome strip, front and rear sensors, sunroof, front LED lighting, 6.1-inch screen and camera, cruise control, rear spoiler |
| GLX Sport Z | 94,100 | 181 hp | Almost the same specifications as the GLX, with a sporty design (larger grille, different lights, and 17-inch wheels) |
| GLX Premium | 101,600 | 181 hp | Navigation with a 7-inch screen, smart entry and push-button start, wood trim, power sunshade, sunroof, 17-inch wheels |
Common Mistakes When Identifying the Trim
The following are some mistakes you may overlook when identifying the Camry trim:
- Identifying the trim solely from the wheels or sunroof: Both can be installed later.
- Assuming GLX and GLi are equivalent: This must be confirmed for the specific version.
- Confusing the trim with the engine: A change in the name does not mean a change in the engine.
- Believing “fully loaded” without proof: The seller’s description is not a reference for specifications.
- Paying a large premium for nonfunctional equipment: Repair costs may exceed the value of the difference.
- Comparing two cars from different generations: A fair comparison should be made between cars from the same year whenever possible.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the main difference between the Camry GL and GLX?
It is usually a difference in equipment. In the 2012 price list, the difference ranged from 9,000 to 14,000 riyals depending on the version. Identify the model year before comparing.
Is the GLX always higher than the GL?
In the generations commonly available in Saudi Arabia (2007–2017), yes, generally in terms of price and equipment. However, do not generalize this to all markets and years.
What does GLi mean on a Camry?
It is a trim designation that appeared on older Camrys, including versions with 2.0- and 2.2-liter engines in the 1980s and 1990s, and a 2.4-liter engine in some markets through 2002. Do not compare it with the GLX before verifying its year and market.
Is the GL engine different from the GLX engine?
Not necessarily. In the 2006–2009 Camry, both trims used the 2.4-liter (2AZ-FE) engine according to the market brochures reviewed. Verify your vehicle.
What is the price of a Camry GL compared with a GLX?
According to the commonly circulated 2012 list, the automatic GL cost 85,000 riyals, while the GLX ranged from 94,000 to 99,000 riyals for new cars. Used-car prices today vary according to condition and mileage.
How can I tell whether a GLX is original?
Match the VIN and documents with a reliable specifications source, then inspect the equipment and test that it works. The badge alone proves nothing.
Can a GL be converted into a GLX?
Some features can be added, but that does not make it an original GLX, and you should not pay the GLX price for it.
Which one is better to buy?
The best choice is the safest car with the clearest history and a fair price. A GL in excellent condition may be better than a GLX that needs repairs.
In Summary
There is no fixed ranking that applies to every older Camry. Follow three steps: identify the year and market, verify the original equipment and that it works, then compare the price difference with the repair cost. The most suitable car is not necessarily the highest trim, but the one that combines good condition, a fair price, and acceptable operating costs.





